How Much Does Radon Mitigation Cost?

Expect to pay $800 to $2,500 in 2026. Most people pay about $1,500 installed.

Where the money goesWhat you pay for
  1. Radon test (pre/post)$150 – $300
  2. Vent pipe & routing$300 – $800
  3. Radon fan$150 – $500
  4. Sealing cracks & sump$100 – $500
These ranges come from the cost table on this page.

Radon mitigation cost calculator

$1,500

$800 plan for $1,400–$1,700 $2,500

The line shows what this project costs across the U.S. The shaded part is what to budget for yours.

Labor, about 60% $900 Materials $600

Prices change by state because workers are paid more in some places than others. How we estimate

Sponsored: we earn a fee if you request quotes through Angi. It doesn't change our estimates.

Step 3 · Hire

Got a bid? See where it lands.

A typical bid for this project is $1,200 to $1,800. A much lower bid may leave work out. A much higher one should come with a reason.

Ask the contractor

  1. Ask about foundation type A single basement slab is straightforward; crawl spaces need a sealed membrane, and homes with multiple foundation types need more suction points.
  2. Ask about system design Most homes use sub-slab depressurization — a pipe and fan that pull radon from under the slab and vent it above the roof.
  3. Ask about radon level & layout Higher levels or a sprawling footprint may need a larger fan or multiple suction points.

Licenses

Pick your state in the calculator above to see who licenses contractors there.

Radon is a colorless, odorless gas that’s the second-leading cause of lung cancer — and a common flag on home inspections. A mitigation system to vent it costs $800 to $2,500 in 2026, averaging around $1,500, depending on your foundation.

What you’re paying for

Most systems are simple in concept: a vent pipe and a fan that pull radon from under your foundation and release it above the roof, before it builds up indoors. The price covers the pipe routing, fan, sealing, electrical, and testing.

Foundation type drives the cost

A single basement slab is the cheapest to treat. Crawl spaces need a sealed membrane, and homes with multiple foundation types need more suction points — both push the price up.

Test first

Don’t mitigate blind. A test ($150–$300, or a cheap DIY kit) tells you whether you’re above the EPA’s 4 pCi/L action level. Post-mitigation testing confirms the system worked.

How to save on radon mitigation

  • Test before you build a system — you may not need one.
  • Get a few quotes; system pricing varies more than the work does.
  • Bundle crack and sump sealing into the install for efficiency.
  • Keep the fan accessible for the occasional replacement (every ~10 years).
Cost breakdown
ItemTypical rangeNotes
Radon test (pre/post)$150 – $300–
Vent pipe & routing$300 – $800–
Radon fan$150 – $500–
Sealing cracks & sump$100 – $500–
Labor & electrical$300 – $800–
Cost by system / foundation
OptionTypical rangeNotes
Sub-slab depressurization (basement)$800 – $1,800Most common
Slab-on-grade$1,000 – $2,000–
Crawl space (membrane + fan)$1,500 – $2,500–
Complex / multiple foundations$2,000 – $4,000–

What affects the price

  • Foundation type A single basement slab is straightforward; crawl spaces need a sealed membrane, and homes with multiple foundation types need more suction points.
  • System design Most homes use sub-slab depressurization — a pipe and fan that pull radon from under the slab and vent it above the roof.
  • Radon level & layout Higher levels or a sprawling footprint may need a larger fan or multiple suction points.
  • Sealing work Sealing foundation cracks and the sump pit improves the system and adds modest cost.
  • Testing Pre- and post-mitigation tests confirm the system brought levels down — a small but important line item.

Radon mitigation cost by state

Where you live can change the price as much as the options you pick. Labor is a big part of the bill, and construction workers are paid more in some states than others. A typical radon mitigation job costs about $940 to $2,900 in Hawaii (17% above the U.S. average). In Arkansas, it costs about $680 to $2,100 (15% below the U.S. average).

See the typical cost in all 50 states and D.C.
Radon mitigation cost by state, adjusted for local pay
State Typical range vs. U.S. average
Alabama $700 – $2,200 −13%
Alaska $920 – $2,900 +15%
Arizona $760 – $2,400 −5%
Arkansas $680 – $2,100 −15%
California $900 – $2,800 +12%
Colorado $800 – $2,500 U.S. average
Connecticut $860 – $2,700 +7%
Delaware $780 – $2,500 −2%
District of Columbia $860 – $2,700 +8%
Florida $730 – $2,300 −9%
Georgia $740 – $2,300 −8%
Hawaii $940 – $2,900 +17%
Idaho $750 – $2,400 −6%
Illinois $920 – $2,900 +15%
Indiana $810 – $2,500 +1%
Iowa $780 – $2,400 −3%
Kansas $760 – $2,400 −5%
Kentucky $740 – $2,300 −7%
Louisiana $720 – $2,300 −10%
Maine $780 – $2,500 −2%
Maryland $800 – $2,500 U.S. average
Massachusetts $920 – $2,900 +15%
Michigan $800 – $2,500 U.S. average
Minnesota $870 – $2,700 +9%
Mississippi $700 – $2,200 −13%
Missouri $820 – $2,600 +2%
Montana $780 – $2,500 −2%
Nebraska $750 – $2,400 −6%
Nevada $820 – $2,600 +3%
New Hampshire $790 – $2,500 −1%
New Jersey $910 – $2,800 +14%
New Mexico $740 – $2,300 −8%
New York $880 – $2,800 +10%
North Carolina $720 – $2,300 −10%
North Dakota $810 – $2,500 +1%
Ohio $800 – $2,500 U.S. average
Oklahoma $730 – $2,300 −9%
Oregon $880 – $2,800 +10%
Pennsylvania $810 – $2,500 +1%
Rhode Island $830 – $2,600 +4%
South Carolina $730 – $2,300 −9%
South Dakota $720 – $2,300 −10%
Tennessee $740 – $2,300 −8%
Texas $730 – $2,300 −9%
Utah $750 – $2,400 −6%
Vermont $780 – $2,400 −3%
Virginia $760 – $2,400 −5%
Washington $930 – $2,900 +16%
West Virginia $760 – $2,400 −5%
Wisconsin $830 – $2,600 +4%
Wyoming $790 – $2,500 −1%

These are numbers to plan with, not quotes. Each one is this guide's U.S. range, adjusted for what construction workers earn in that state. See every state cost guide or how we estimate.

Common questions

How much does a radon mitigation system cost?
Most radon mitigation systems cost $800–$2,500, averaging about $1,500. A standard basement sub-slab system is at the lower end; crawl spaces and complex foundations cost more.
How do I know if I need radon mitigation?
Test first. The EPA recommends fixing radon if your level is 4 pCi/L or higher, and considering it between 2 and 4. A short-term test kit is cheap; a professional test runs $150–$300.
How does a radon mitigation system work?
The most common system, sub-slab depressurization, uses a fan and vent pipe to draw radon gas from beneath the foundation and release it above the roofline, before it can enter the home.
Is radon mitigation worth it?
Yes — radon is the second-leading cause of lung cancer, and mitigation is a relatively cheap, permanent fix. It also reassures buyers, since elevated radon often comes up in home inspections.
How much does radon testing cost?
A DIY short-term test kit is $15–$40; a professional test is $150–$300. Testing before and after mitigation confirms the system actually lowered your levels.

How we estimate: These are typical U.S. prices for materials and for hiring a pro to install them. We checked them against the 2026 sources listed below (see how we get our numbers). Your price depends on where you live, the size of the job and the materials you pick. Get two or three written bids before you choose a contractor.

Sources

We checked the prices on this page against 2026 numbers from these sources:

  1. Radon Mitigation Cost (2026), HomeGuide
  2. How Much Does Radon Mitigation Cost?, Angi
  3. Health Risk of Radon, U.S. EPA